Spikenard 100% PURE & NATURAL

Spikenard
Nardostachys jatamansi
  • Spikenard  1
  • Spikenard  2
  • Spikenard  3
  • Spikenard  4
  • Spikenard  5
Availability: In Stock
Available Options
* Product Size
1000 ML/33.81OZ/2.20lbs $ 256.70
5000 ML/169.07OZ/11.00lbs $ 1257.83
10000 ML/338.14OZ/22.00lbs $ 2502.83
20000 ML/676.28OZ/44,092.45lbs $ 4954.31
25000 ML/845.35OZ/55,115.57lbs $ 6096.63
50000 ML/1,690.70OZ/110.00lbs $ 11936.55
100000 ML/3,381.40OZ/220.00lbs $ 23359.70
180000 ML/6,086.52OZ/396,832.07lbs $ 41585.40

Botanical name   Nardostachys jatamansi

Family   Valerianaceae

Source   Root

Origin   Nepal

Processing Method  Steam Distillation

Color/Consistency   A slightly viscous golden yellow to greenish liquid.

Aroma   A base note with a strong aroma, Spikenard Essential Oil has a harsh, earthy, woody smell that is slightly musty.

Blends With   Lavender, Patchouli, Pine, Vetiver and Spice Oils.

Product Abstract

Spikenard oil has been deemed a highly valuable commodity and was treasured by nobility throughout the ages. It has been used for religious purposes in both the old and new testament –  Judaic priests would burn spikenard as a form of incense and use it as an offering and in the Catholic church, spikenard is used to represent Saint Joseph – Mary’s husband. However, in everyday, contemporary life spikenard still has a valuable role as an essential oil that is readily and easily available, affordable and very effective.

History

Also known as Nard and Musk Root, Spikenard was one of the early aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians and is mentioned in the Bible in The Song of Solomon, and in the Gospel Of John where Mary used it to anoint the feet of Jesus. It was used in ancient Rome in perfumes and beauty preparations.

Harvesting/Extraction Information

Spikenard is native to Indian-Subcontinent and is also known as the Jatamansi plant  to natives – it also occurs naturally in high altitudes of the Himalayan mountains. Traditionally, spikenard essential oil is steam distilled which is the most effective means of producing essential oil.

Common Usage

  • Skin Care
  • Prevents Bacterial Infections
  • Eliminates Odor
  • Reduces Inflammation
  • Acts as a Laxative
  • Promotes Healthy Sleep
  • Boosts Uterine Health

Caution

There are no inherent threats from this essential oil. This oil is non-irritating and non-toxic.

Key constituents

Nardol 10.1%

Formic acid 9.4%

a-Selinene 9.2%

Dihydro-b-ionone 7.9%

Nardol isomer* 4.8%

Selinene isomer* 3.9%

Propionic acid 3.4%

b-Caryophyllene 3.3%

Cubebol 2.9%

a-Gurjunene 2.5%

a-Caryophyllene 2.3%

g-Gurjunene 2.3%

Selinene isomer* 2.2%

7-Hexadecene 2.0%

(E)-Nerolidol 1.9%

Calamenene* 1.1%

Epoxy-ledene 1.0%

Safety summary
Hazards  None known.
Contraindications  None known.

Organ-specific effects
Adverse skin reactions  No information found.

Systemic effects
Acute toxicity  No information found.
Carcinogenic/anticarcinogenic potential  No information was found for spikenard oil, but it contains no known carcinogens.

Comments
Because of threatened over-exploitation, Nepal has banned the export of unprocessed Nardostachys grandiflora, and in recent years cultivation has been encouraged, in order to minimize the picking of wild plants. Limited availability.

Enquiry For Spikenard