Helichrysum Essential Oil Africa 100% Pure & Natural

Helichrysum Essential Oil Africa
Helichrysum splendidum
  • Helichrysum Essential Oil Africa 1
  • Helichrysum Essential Oil Africa 2
  • Helichrysum Essential Oil Africa 3
  • Helichrysum Essential Oil Africa 4
  • Helichrysum Essential Oil Africa 5
Availability: In Stock
Available Options
* Product Size

Botanical name  Helichrysum splendidum

Family  Asteraceae

Source  Leaves and flowers

Origin  South Africa

Processing Method  Steam Distillation

Color/Consistency  A thin, clear, pale yellow to yellow liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma   A middle note with a medium aroma, they have been described as having a scent between burnt sugar and a floral mint.

Blends With  Clove Bud, Rose, Clary Sage, Lavender, Chamomile and any of the oils from the citrus oil family.

Product Abstract

Helichrysum is a natural medicinal plant that’s used to make a beneficial essential oil  that boasts many different full-body benefits due to its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. While the reference to “long life” made by these names may have come about because the flowers dry without losing their color and beauty, it could just as well refer to the amazing properties of the oil, which has a wide range of applications.

History

Hilliard (1983) divided this large and heterogeneous genus in 30 morphological groups. But this genus is controversial and is considered by many as an artificial genus. The taxonomy of the large polymorphic and probably polyphyletic  Helichrysum genus is complex and not yet satisfactorily resolved.

Harvesting/Extraction Information

Helichrysum is one of the most fragrant plants which contribute to giving the Corsican “maquis” its characteristic perfume. The flowering head buds, called “The flowery summit” which are treated the day after picking, are traditionally hand cut thus leaving the Maquis unspoilt by modern machinery. Harvesting takes place from June to July when flowering commences. Over a ton of flower heads are needed to make about 0,85 kg of essential oil! This is why it is quite expensive.

The Helichrysum Italicum essential oil is obtained by distilling, usually by steam in a copper free steam process. The Mediterranean Helichrysum is much richer in Terpenes has more Neryle acetate and Diones.

Common Usage

  • Kidney Stone Reliever
  • Natural Multiple Sclerosis Preventer
  • Pain Reliever
  • Natural Hemorroid Soother
  • Antiviral That Increases Immunity
  • Natural Cancer Protector
  • Liver Stimulator and Detoxifier
  • Natural Digestive and Diuretic
  • Anti-Inflammatory That Helps Boost Heart Health
  • Natural Candida Cure
  • Acne Treatment
  • Sunburn Relief and Skin Cancer Protector
  • Skin Antibiotic and Antifungal

Caution

No toxic or irritating effects have been observed or reported from the use of this oil, but being an anticoagulant, those who have undergone surgery or have chances of internal hemorrhaging should avoid using it.

Key constituents

a-Terpinene 14.9%

b-Pinene 10.2%

1,8-Cineole 8.6%

Bicyclogermacrene 7.9%

d-Cadinene 7.4%

Cubebol 7.3%

a-Phellandrene 5.5%

p-Cymene 3.0%

Germacrene D-4-ol 2.5%

Sabinene 2.4%

a-Cadinol 1.6%

Camphor 1.2%

Safety summary
Hazards  None known.
Contraindications None known

Organ-specific effects No information found.

Systemic effects
Acute toxicity  No information found.
Carcinogenic/anticarcinogenic potential No information was!  found for peta oil, but it contains no known carcinogens. a- Cadinol is active against the human colon cancer cell line HT- 29.

Comments
The oil is produced on a small scale in South Africa.

Enquiry For Helichrysum Essential Oil Africa