Botonical Name: Polianthes tuberosa
Country of Origin: Mexico
Color: Yellow colour liquid
Aroma: Floral aroma
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
The Rajnigandha Attar’s mesmerizing and captivating fragrance make it an astonishing attar in the world. The attar is extracted from Rajnigandha flowers, the perennial plant. It grows in elongated producing bunch of fragrant white flowers that bloom from the down to top of the spike. Rajnigandha comprises with long and bright green leaves, and the plant grows from 2 to 3 feet. It’s perfectly blends with sandalwood oil.
Uses of Rajnigandha Attar
Best use in Ayurveda for treating many problem and useful in making cosmetics, perfumes and essential oils. Primarily Rajnigandha attar is used on various religious occasions.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping) be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.