Botanical Name: Prunus avium
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Virgin
Plant Part: Kernels
CAS Number: 68956-68-3
Suggested Minimum Shelf Life: 3 years
Cherry Kernel Oil – Virgin is cold pressed extracted from cherry pits, also referred to by the botanical name Prunus avium. This unrefined oil is further filtered to result in a clean, light yellow oil with a light cherry aroma. Cherry Kernel Oil is naturally high in Oleic and Linolenic fatty acids, antioxidants, Vitamin A and E content, and natural tocopherols. Due to its natural tocopherol content, cherry kernel oil is relatively stable and has become a popular material used in skin, nail, and hair formulations such as lotions, balms, face serums, creams, and other topical beauty care products. Its emollient properties also make cherry kernel oil a sought after material for aromatherapy applications.
The sweet Cherry tree takes about 3 to 4 years in order to produce its first corp. At seven years, it reaches its maturity period and produces its finest yields, and thus its finest oil.
Cherry Kernel oil is stable, with a long shelf life of 3 years when housed in cold and dark storage conditions.
Benefits of Cherry Kernel Oil:
Fatty Acid Composition:
Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase. Use level 1-100% in skin care products and 0.2-2% in shampoos & conditioners. For external use only.
Applications: Lotions & creams, face oils, massage oils, products for dry skin & hair conditioners.
Raw material source: Cherry kernels (Prunus Avium)
Manufacture: Cold-pressed, Virgin, and Filtered. Extracted from the cherry kernels
Animal Testing: Not animal tested
GMO: Not tested for GMOs, but unlikely to contain GMOs
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components