Bergamot Calabrian Essential Oil 100% PURE & NATURAL

Bergamot Calabrian Essential Oil
Citrus bergamia
  • Bergamot Calabrian Essential Oil 1
  • Bergamot Calabrian Essential Oil 2
  • Bergamot Calabrian Essential Oil 3
  • Bergamot Calabrian Essential Oil 4
  • Bergamot Calabrian Essential Oil 5
Availability: In Stock
Available Options
* Product Size
1000 ML/33.81OZ/2.20lbs $ 75.00
5000 ML/169.07OZ/11.00lbs $ 367.50
10000 ML/338.14OZ/22.00lbs $ 731.25
20000 ML/676.28OZ/44,092.45lbs $ 1447.50
25000 ML/845.35OZ/55,115.57lbs $ 1781.25
50000 ML/1,690.70OZ/110.00lbs $ 3487.50
100000 ML/3,381.40OZ/220.00lbs $ 6825.00
180000 ML/6,086.52OZ/396,832.07lbs $ 12150.00

Botanical name  Citrus bergamia

Synonyms   Rectified bergamot, furanocoumarin-free bergamot.

Botanical synonym  Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia Risso & Poit.

Family  Rutaceae

Source  Fruit peel

Description / Color / Consistency  A thin, light yellowish green to yellowish brown liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma The aroma is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli, giving a middle note of medium strength.

Blends With   Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary, SandalWood, Vetiver and Ylang-Ylang

Product Abstract

Bergamot scientific name is Citrus bergamia.   Bergamot essential oil is light yellow-green in color. Its the most delicate of the citrus plants, requiring special climate and soil in order to thrive. its ability to uplift moods or give an energy boost and relieving stress and anxiety.   Bergamot oil boasts of powerful antibacterial, analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, and soothing effects

The Bergamot tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow. The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy where the oil was first sold.

Harvesting

Citrus bergamot is commercially grown in southern Calabria, southern Italy. It is also grown in southern France and in Côte d'Ivoire for the essential oil and in Antalya in southern Turkey for its marmalade.The fruit is not generally grown for juice consumption.However, in Mauritius where it is grown on small-scale basis, it is largely used for juice consumption by the locals.

Common Usage

  • Health Benefits of Bergamot Essential Oil
  • Improves Blood Circulation
  • Prevents Infections
  • Reduces Pain
  • Relaxant & Sedative
  • Aids in Digestion
  • Skin Care
  • Eliminates Bad Odor
  • Reduces Fever
  • Speeds-up Wound Healing
  • Relieves Spasms
  • Kills Germs

Caution

Bergamot oil must be protected from sunlight, because of bergaptene, one of its components becomes poisonous if exposed to sunlight. That is why the oil should always be stored in dark bottles and dark places. Exposure to sunlight should even be avoided after it is applied or rubbed onto the skin, at least until it gets absorbed into your skin.

Key constituents

(þ)-Limonene  27.4–52.0%

Linalyl acetate  17.1–40.4%

Linalool  1.7–10.6%

Sabinene  0.7–12.8%

g-Terpinene  5.0–12.4%

b-Pinene  5.4–10.0%

a-Pinene  0.6–4.2%

b-Myrcene  0.5–2.8%

Neryl acetate  0.2–1.1%

Non-volatile compounds

Bergamottin 0.62–2.65%

5-Geranyloxy-7-methoxycoumarin  0.08–0.68%

Citropten  0.02–0.36%

Bergapten  0.12–0.23%

Bergaptol  0–0.14%

5-Methoxy-7-geranoxycoumarin 0.05–0.16%

Psoralen  0–0.0024%

Enquiry For Bergamot Calabrian Essential Oil