Curry Leaf Natural Essential Oils 100% Pure & Natural
Botanical name Murraya koenigii (L.) Spreng.
Processing Method Steam Distillation
Color/Consistency A thin Colorless to pale yellow
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma clear liquid with sweet and spicy, with a bitter tone characteristic.
Blends With Basil, Nutmeg and Rose.
Commonly used as seasoning, this leaf adds a special flavour to every dish. But there is more to the humble curry leaf than simply flavour. Packed with carbohydrates, fiber, calcium, phosphorous, irons and vitamins like vitamin C, vitamin A, vitamin B, vitamin E, curry leaves help your heart function better, fights infections and can enliven your hair and skin with vitality.
The plant is named believed to have been named after Lord krishna and has an age oil history. The species name commemorates botanist Johann koing.
Curry tree is grown in tropical to subtropical to Mediterranean and temperate climates and has compound leaves areas where it can grow up to 5 - 6 metres high. Its green elongated leaves are glossy, aromatic and beautiful. The plant produces white fragrant flowers.
- Cure Diarrhea
- Gastrointestinal Protection
- Antioxidant Properties
- Anti-diabetic Properties
- Fight Cancer
- Lower Cholesterol Levels
- Good for Hair Growth
- Radioprotective and Chemo-protective
- Protect Against Pathogen Attack
- Protect the Liver
- Skin Care
Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Terpinen -4-ol 6.1%
Hazards Skin sensitization if oxidized.
Cautions Old or oxidized oils should be avoided.
Our safety advice
Because of its high combined a-pinene and (þ)-limonene content we recommend that oxidation of cypress oil is avoidedby storage in a dark, airtight container in a refrigerator. The addition of an antioxidant to preparations containing it is recommended.
Adverse skin reactions No information found ! for curry leaf oil or b-phellandrene. Autoxidation products of a-pinene and (þ)- limonene can cause skin sensitization.
Acute toxicity No information found for curry leaf oil or b-phellandrene.
Carcinogenic/anticarcinogenic potential A Malaysian curry leaf oil with 19.5% b-caryophyllene and 15.2% a-caryophyllene showed a dose-dependent antitumoral action against MCF-7 human breast cancer cells in vitro.