Extraction Method: Infusion
PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES
Appearance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Odor: Characteristic aroma.
Flash point: > 100 °C
Relative density: 0.910 - 0.930 @ 20°C.
Solubility : Soluble in oil. Insoluble in water.
Description: Carrot Carrier Oil is very high in both vitamins and minerals. This oil is an infusion of wild macerated carrot in sunflower oil with vitamin E.
Color: Yellow to orange-red liquid.
Aromatic Description: Carrot Carrier Oil has a very slight scent that is typical and characteristic of carrier Oils.
Common Uses: Carrot Macerated Oil is considered to be one of the best oils for skin care, and is suitable for all skin types, especially dry and aging skin. Carrot Carrier Oil can be added to skin care formulations meant for mature skin, and in lotions and body butters.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Carrot Carrier Oil will leave a slightly oily feeling on the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 3 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.