Citronella Essential Oil Ceylon 100% Pure & Natural

Citronella Essential Oil Ceylon
Cymbopogon nardus
  • Citronella Essential Oil Ceylon 1
  • Citronella Essential Oil Ceylon 2
  • Citronella Essential Oil Ceylon 3
  • Citronella Essential Oil Ceylon 4
  • Citronella Essential Oil Ceylon 5
Availability: In Stock
Available Options
* Product Size
1000 ML/33.81OZ/2.20lbs $ 32.21
5000 ML/169.07OZ/11.00lbs $ 160.78
10000 ML/338.14OZ/22.00lbs $ 319.92
20000 ML/676.28OZ/44,092.45lbs $ 633.28
25000 ML/845.35OZ/55,115.57lbs $ 779.30
50000 ML/1,690.70OZ/110.00lbs $ 1525.78
100000 ML/3,381.40OZ/220.00lbs $ 2985.94
180000 ML/6,086.52OZ/396,832.07lbs $ 5315.63

Botanical name Cymbopogon nardus L.

Family Poaceae

Source  Leaves

Origin  Sri Lanka

Processing Method  Steam Distillation

Color/Consistency A clear light yellow to brownish liquid.

Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma  A top note of medium aroma, Citronella has a well-rounded lemony scent, though it is much softer and has subtle wood tones.

Blends With  Bergamot, Orange, Cedarwood, Geranium, Lemon, Lavender and Pine.

Product Abstract

Citronella oil comes from the Asian grass plant known as Cymbopogon nardus. It’s most commonly used as a natural fragrant oil, in insect repellents, as well as in beauty, household and perfume products.

According to dozens of clinical studies, pure citronella oil is an antiseptic, antimicrobial and antifungal treatment. The most popular use for citronella is as a constituent in homemade or commercially sold insect repellents, since it naturally repels mosquitos and other bugs. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency considers citronella to be a “biopesticide” that has a nontoxic mode of action against insects.

History

Citronella oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon. The oil is used extensively as a source of perfumery chemicals such as citronellal, and geraniol. These chemicals find extensive use in soap, candles and incense, perfumery, cosmetic, and flavouring industries throughout the world. Citronella oil is also a plant-based insect repellent and has been registered for this use in the United States since 1948.

Harvesting/Extraction Information

Citronella grass cultivation is commercially done for its aromatic oil. Oil contains Citral which has odour like lemon, that’s why the grass is also known as Lemon grass. Scientific methods of cultivation give good yield and the appropriate time of harvest gives good quality of oil. Oil of India citronella is of superior quality. Aromatic oil obtained by the method of steam distillation is useful in cosmetic industry, perfumes, soaps and detergents; also it is used for medicinal purpose. Thus farmers can get good money by cultivation of aromatic grasses.

Common Usage

  • Anti-inflammatory Properties
  • Removes Bad Odor
  • Eliminates Toxins
  • Stimulates Urination
  • Reduces Fever
  • Inhibits Fungal Growth
  • Insect Repellant
  • Prevents Stomach Disorders
  • Stimulant

Caution

There is no inherent toxicity in the essential oil, but it has been seen to produce irritation, dermatitis or sensitization in the skin if used in high concentrations. It should not be used on the skin of small children and should be avoided during pregnancy.

Key constituents

Citronellal  24.8–52.8%

Geraniol  21.1–28.5%

()-Citronellol  8.9–12.5%

Elemol  2.2–5.16%

(þ)-Limonene 02.4–4.5%

Geranyl acetate  2.8–4.1%

b-Elemene  1.8–3.1%

Eugenol  1.2–2.4%

g-Cadinene  1.17–2.3%

Citronellyl acetate 02.10–2.0%

T-Amorphol  0.8–1.5%

d-Cadinene  0.4–1.3%

Linalool  0.4–1.2%

Methyleugenol   0–0.011%

Enquiry For Citronella Essential Oil Ceylon