Cranberry Seed Oil 100% Pure & Natural

Cranberry Seed Oil
  • Cranberry Seed Oil  1
  • Cranberry Seed Oil  2
  • Cranberry Seed Oil  3
  • Cranberry Seed Oil  4
  • Cranberry Seed Oil  5
Availability: In Stock
Available Options
* Product Size
1000 ML/33.81OZ/2.20lbs $ 56.25
5000 ML/169.07OZ/11.00lbs $ 275.63
10000 ML/338.14OZ/22.00lbs $ 548.44
20000 ML/676.28OZ/44,092.45lbs $ 1085.63
25000 ML/845.35OZ/55,115.57lbs $ 1335.94
50000 ML/1,690.70OZ/110.00lbs $ 2615.63
100000 ML/3,381.40OZ/220.00lbs $ 5118.75
180000 ML/6,086.52OZ/396,832.07lbs $ 9112.50

Botanical name Vacinnium macrocarpon

Family   Ericaceae

Source  Seeds

Origin  Columbia

Processing Method  Cold Pressed

Color/Consistency Greenish-gold oil with Characteristic of vegetable oil odor

Blends With Omega-3, Omega-6, and Omega-9 Fatty Acids

Product Abstract

You may already know that cranberries are good for you. They’re considered one of the fruits that are particularly high in antioxidants, which can be key in protecting the body from many of our modern-day diseases.

This antioxidant capability also makes cranberries useful in skin care, as they can protect the skin from environmental stressors. What’s really exciting about cranberry seed oil, however, is that it is the only oil we know of so far that has a perfect ratio of omega-3 to omega-6 fatty acids, which means that it absorbs super well into the skin, giving you great hydration. It also means your skin is more likely to absorb the potent antioxidants, Vitamin E, and other nutrients in the oil.

History

In 1550, James White Norwood made reference to Native Americans using cranberries. In James Rosier's book The Land of Virginia there is an account of Europeans coming ashore and being met with Native Americans bearing bark cups full of cranberries. In Plymouth, Massachusetts, there is a 1633 account of the husband of Mary Ring auctioning her cranberry-dyed petticoat for 16 shillings.

Harvesting/Extraction Information

Cranberries are harvested in the fall when the fruit takes on its distinctive deep red color. Berries that receive sun turn a deep red when fully ripe, while those that do not fully mature are a pale pink or white color. This is usually in September through the first part of November. To harvest cranberries, the beds are flooded with six to eight inches  of water above the vines. A harvester is driven through the beds to remove the fruit from the vines.

Common Usage

  • Anti-aging Benefits
  • Treats Lung inflammation
  • Prevents Scurvy
  • Treats Peptic ulcers
  • Good for Obesity
  • Cures Cold
  • Strengthens Bones and Teeth
  • Prevents Cancer
  • Avoids Respiratory Infections
  • Prevents Tooth Decay
  • Improves Cardiovascular Health
  • Antitumor Effects
  • Treats Urinary Tract Infections

Caution

Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

Key constituents

Sterol Assay

Campesterol                                   20 -30 mg/100g

Stigmasterol                                     8-12 mg/100g

Beta Sitosterol                               220-400mg/100g

Fatty Acid Profile                            % by weight

Palmitic                                                5.0 to 8.0

Stearic acid                                            1.0 to 2.0

Oleic acid                                           20.0 to 25.0

Linoleic acid                                        35.0 to 45.0

Linolenic acid (alpha)                           22.0 to 35.0

Eicosenoic                                            0.2 to   1.0

Fatty Acid Distribution

Saturated Fat                Monounsaturated Fat                             Polyunsaturated Fat

5.0 to 9.0%                     20.0 to25.0%                                                 60.0 to 70.0%

Vitamin E

Alpha Tocotrienol          21.3mg/100g              Beta Tocotrienol              1  .05mg/100g

Gamma Tocotrienol       202mg/100g

Alpha Tocopherol          5.82mg/100g            Gamma Tocopherol               7.6mg/100g

Enquiry For Cranberry Seed Oil